Reddish Angling Club
Reddish Angling Club

Meet the Commitee

Honorary President - Arthur Bickley

 

Although normally considered a ceremonial role the President still has a place as a fully functioning commitee member

 

Best fishing memory - Catching 2x 2lb roach on same day.

Favourite flavour jelly - Lime

Aims for RAC - To leave the club better than I found it.

Hobbies outside angling - Mainly sleeping

Favourite method - Stick float on a river.

 

 

Chairman - Mike Bickley

 

The chairman is responsible for running the clubs meetings, ensuring that they are conducted as per the rules of the club.

 

Best fishing memory - 314lb at Townsend Fisheries, Cambs.

Favourite ABBA song - The Visitors

Favourite fishing venue  - Loch Ken

Hobbies outside angling - Keen follower of F1

Favourite method - Feeder, pole a close 2nd.

 

 

 

Club Secretary (position vacant)

 

The Secretary’s role is to co-ordinate in conjunction with the other members of the committee and the membership in general the activities of
The Club. The Secretary must correspond and liaise with the various external bodies that impact on The Clubs activities.
 

 

 

Minutes Secretary - Helen Stanfield 

 

The Minutes Secretary’s role is to accurately record all the meetings of the club and retain them so that they may be refered to as required.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Treasurer - Simon Williamson

 

The Treasurer is responsible for the keeping of proper and correct records of The Clubs finances, providing an audited final account of each year’s finances which is given to the members at the AGM.

 

 

Match Secretary - Rob Holtom 

 

The Match Secretary’s responsibility is the organization and running of The Clubs angling matches.

 

Best fishing memory - To follow.

1st single ever bought - The Sweet, Ballroom Blitz.

Aims for RAC - To develop the match            section.                                                          Hobbies outside angling - Building things    out of lego.

                                                                                 Favourite method - knit one, perl one.

 

 

Match Secretary - Matt Pinnock 

 

Matt and Rob share the responsibility of  running of the clubs matches.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fisheries Officer 


The Fisheries Officers responsibility is for the water in The Clubs ponds and everything in there, i.e. fish stocks, plants, weeds and other aquatic life. At present this responsibility is being shared by the whole committee as part of the regeneration program that is being carried out. Any member who is interested in the role should contact the committee to see how they can firstly be a part of the team that restores the fishing on jacksons to the way that we all remember. 

 

 

 

Banks officer  - Mark Wheatcroft

 

The Banks Officer is responsible for everything above the waterline on The Clubs pond, i.e. the banks, pegs, trees and other flora.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Membership Secretary - Simon Thewlis

 

The membership secretary is tasked with keeping an accurate and up to date record of the members of the club, including meeting and work-party attendances.

 

Best fishing memory - Catching, what was then, the biggest carp in Jacksons, back in 1990 !

Favourite food -  Christmas Dinner.

Favourite fishing venue  -  The Isle, Shrewsbury.

                                                 Hobbies outside angling - Watching Man City

                                                 Favourite method - Waggler.

 

 

Head Bailiff - Lee Cherry

 

The Head Bailiff’s responsibility is for policing the clubs pond.

 

Best fishing memory - catching a 16lb common on Jackson's

Favourite fossilised animal - The fish in this picture.

Aims for RAC - keep pond tidy and safe. Look after the wildlife like the kingfisher,  etc and make the pond a friendly and safe place to fish for future generations.

Hobbies outside angling -  Collecting fossils.

Favourite method - The method feeder.

 

Lee is helped in his role by Assistant Bailiffs

 

Louie Brown

Jim Fleming

 

 

All club members are bailiffs, but If you would like to volunteer to be an "official" bailiff get in touch with Lee. 

 

 

General Purpose Committee Members 
 

G.P. committee members work in a supporting capacity, each lending their areas of expertise to improve the decision making and democratic processes within the committee. They may also have a specific area of focus that is relevant to their individual skills.

 

 

General Purpose Committee Member  - Dave Wheddon.

 

Dave is generally considered one of the clubs top anglers. Well known for fishing in his shorts in anything other than artic conditions.

 

Dave's contributons are mainly focused on the fish stocks and sunbathing.

 

 

 

 

 

General Purpose Committee member - Mark Williamson

 

Following his second spell as club treasurer, Mark continues to serve the club as a general purpose committee member where his wealth of experience greatly helps in the running of the club.

Club Championship Table

Summer League.

Final Positions.

 

1. Mike Bickley 52pts

2. Mark Wheatcroft 45pts

3. Chris Bickley 39pts

4. Jack Walton 31pts

5. Chris Ridgway 28pts

J6. Lee Cherry 23pts

J6. Paul Slee 23pts

8. Wayne Slee 21pts

9. Danek Imiolek 19pts

10. Dave Parry 15pts

11. Dave Wheddon 14pts

J12. Tom Cherry 13pts

J12. Dean Slee 13pts

14. Rob Holtom 10pts

15. Mark Bowden 9pts

16. Louie Brown 8pts

J17. Daniel Russell 0pts

J17 Dave Yates 0pts

J17 Luke Yates 0pts

 

Tuesday Night League Table

Final positions.

 

1st Jim Fleming 100pts

2nd Lee Cherry 96pts

3rd Mike Bickley 92pts

4th Rob Holtam 68pts

5th Paul Slee 41pts

6th Jack Walton 39pts

7th Mark Bowden 22pts

8th Wayne Slee 15pts

9th Danny Russell 14pts

J10th Louis Brown 0pts

J10th John Turnbull 0pts

 

 

Winter League

Current standings*.

 

1st Matt Pinnock 9pts

J2nd Mike Bickley 10pts

J2nd Mike Smith 10pts

J2nd Dave Wheddon 10pts

3rd Mark Bowden 11pts

J4th Jim Fleming 18pts

J4th Chris Ridgway 18pts

5th Danek Imiolek 19pts

6th Tom Robinson 20pts

J7th Chris Bickley 21pts

J7th Rob Holtom 21pts

J7th Dave Parry 21pts

J8th Paul Wright 22pts

J8th Jack Walton 22pts

11th Graham Howe 26pts

 

* Worst 2 results will be deducted.

Lowest score wins.

Print | Sitemap
All data and pictures copyright Reddish Angling Club / respective picture owners.