Reddish Angling Club
Reddish Angling Club

                       Match fixtures and results.

Current Match Rules
Match rules 2017.doc
Microsoft Word document [74.5 KB]
Current Match rules in PDF format.
Match rules 2017.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [61.4 KB]

 

All R.A.C. matches are open to members only.

 

Anglers who are found to have left litter on their pegs after a match will be exlcuded from the results.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Upcoming RAC events...

 

Reddish Angling Club will resume club matches as follows - 

 

 

21st June Blundells (East & West) - The Ernie Duffy Trophy

 

5th July Nethermill Coarse Fishery, Penistone, S36 8AD (15 pegs  max)

 

12th July Jacksons - Cliff Duffy Memorial

 

9th August Old Hough Fisheries, Lower benbow (24 pegs max)

 

23rd August Dunham Fisheries (whiteoak)  (18 pegs max) - The Belfield Trophy

 

13th September Gawsworth Hall fisheries (canal) (18 pegs max)

 

27th September Nether Mill Coarse Fishery, Penistone (18 pegs max)

 

 

 

All matches will be operated conforming to Covid regulations.

 

All matches are 8.30am draw.

 

Please book your place with the Match Secretary.

 

The summer league will consist of the above 7 matches (worst result dropped)

 

 

 

 

Winter League Fixtures 2020-21

Date Venue Number of pegs
11th October Moss Farm (Lily's) 18 pegs
25th October Moss Farm (Milly's) 15 pegs
8th November Moss Farm (April's) 18 pegs
22 November Old Hough (Woody end) 10 pegs (fully booked)
3rd January Bradshaws (No 3) 10 pegs (fully booked)
17th January  Old Hough (woody End) 10 pegs (fully booked)
31st January Bradshaws (No 3) 10 pegs (fully booked)
7th March Moss Farm (pool to be confirmed) ?
21st March  Moss farm (pool to be conformed) ?

 

 

Match Results

The Cliff Duffy Memorial Trophy
Jackson's Pond 12th July 2020

 

1st Peg 5 Chris Bickley 20lb13oz 1pt
2nd Peg 19 Mark Wheatcroft 13lb 11oz 2pts
3rd Peg 4 Matt Pinnock 10lb 15oz 3pts
4th Peg 31 Alan Beverley 8lb 9oz 4pts
5th Peg 30 Paul Henderson 7lb 14oz 5pts
6th Peg 18 Graham Howe 7lb 13.5oz 6pts
7th Peg 3 Mike Charalambous 5lb 5oz 7pts
8th Peg 6 John Caiger 4lb 10oz 8pts
9th Peg 12 Steve Feast 4lb 8oz 9pts
10th Peg 8 Lee Cherry 3lb 13oz 10pts
11th Peg 20 Ian Mackenzie 3lb 11oz 11pts
12th Peg 14 Jack Walton 3lb 9oz 12pts
13th Peg 21 Paul Slee 3lb 8oz 13pts
14th Peg 13 Dave Gooch 3lb 4.5oz 13pts
15th Peg 16 Mike Bickley 1lb 10.5oz 13pts
16th Peg 17 Mark Williamson 13.5oz 13pts
J17th Peg 22 Lewis Carter did not weigh 13pts
J17th Peg 7 Tom Cherry did not weigh 13pts
J17th Peg 9 Archie Davies did not weigh 13pts
J17th Peg Dennis Downes did not weigh 13pts

 

 

NetherMill Fisheries (Penistone) 5th July 2020

 

 

1st Peg 9 John Caiger 16lb 2oz 1pt
2nd Peg 10 Mike Bickley 15lb 2pts
3rd Peg 1 Gary Speight 13lb 5.5oz 3pts
4th Peg 3 Tom Robinson 13lb 5oz 4pts
5th Peg 12 Matt Pinnock 12lb 11oz 5pts
6th Peg 14 Paul Slee 11lb 10oz 6pts
7th Peg 8 Mike Charalambous 10lb 3oz 7pts
J8th Peg 2 Ian Mackenzie 8lb 14oz 8pts
J8th Peg 6 Mark Williamson 8lb 14oz 8pts
10th Peg 7 Simon Williamson 8lb 6.5oz 10pts
11th Peg 13 Paul Henderson 8lb 3.5oz 11pts
12th Peg  15 Steve Feast 3lb 10oz 12pts
13th Peg 11 Archie Davies 3lb 2.5oz 13pts

 

 

 

21st June The Ernie Duffy Trophy

Blundells fishery (East)

 

1st Peg 6 Lewis Carter 57lb 1oz 1pt

2nd Peg 4 Mark Williamson 46lb 15oz 2pts

3rd Peg 8 Mike Bickley 44lb 10oz 3pts

4th Peg 2 Paul Slee 44lb 6oz 4pts

5th Peg 12 Ian Mackenzie 26lb 5oz 5pts

6th Peg 13 Dave Wheddon 21lb 7.5oz 6pts

7th Peg 9 Simon Williamson 18lb 11oz 7pts

8th Peg 10 John Caiger 18lb 1.5oz 8 pts

9th peg 3 Paul Henderson 17lb 9 pts

10th Peg 7 Mike Charalambous 13lb 1.5oz 10 pts

11th Peg 1 Archie Davies 9lb 12.5oz 11pts

12th Peg 11 Dave Gooch 8lb 4oz 12 pts

13th Peg 10 Jack Walton 8lb 1oz 13 pts

14th Peg 14 Steve Feast 5lb 14oz 13 pts

15th Peg 5 Adam Harraughty 2lb 9.5oz 13pts

 

 


Winter League Final Round
Lower Ridge Farm Fishery (Chester) 22nd March 2020

 

 

1st Peg 1 John Caiger 71lb 6oz 1pt
2nd Peg 6 Matt Pinnock 32lb 13oz 2pts
3rd Peg 2 Mike Bickley 20lb 13oz 3pts
4th Peg 7 Paul Henderson 13lb 14.5oz 4pts
5th Peg 3 Gary Speight 12lb 13oz 5pts
6th Peg 4 Mike Charlambous 7lb 10oz 6pts
7th Peg 5 Archie Davies 1lb 7pts

 

Congratulations to John Caiger on his emphatic win. John clinched the title in dramatic fashion !

 

 

Winter League Round 9

8th March 2020

Lower Ridge Farm (Chester)

 

1st Peg 1 Gary Speight 40lb 10oz 1pt

2nd Peg 7 Paul Henderson 15lb 3oz 2pts

3rd Peg 4 Matt Pinnock 11lb 6oz 3pts

4th Peg 8 Archie Davies 11lb 1.5oz 4pts

5th Peg 6 Mike Bickley 9lb 8oz 5pts

6th Peg 2 John Caiger 8lb 3oz 6pts

7th Peg 5 Steve Feast 3lb 7pts

8th Peg 3 Tom Cherry Did not weigh 13pts

 

Congratulations to Gary on his outstanding win.

 

 

Winter League Round 8

23rd February 2020

Meadow view Fisheries (Linnet)

 

1st Peg 6 John Caiger 17lb 12oz 1pt

2nd Peg 4 Matt Pinnock 17lb 10.5oz 2pts

3rd Peg 7 Mike Bickley 10lb 11.5oz 3pts

4th Peg 2 Archie Davies 9lb 2oz 4pts

5th Peg 1 Paul Henderson 3lb 10oz 5pts

6th Peg 5 Steve Feast 3lb 4oz 6pts

7th Peg 3 Mike Charalambous 2lb 7.5oz 7pts

 

 

Winter League Round 7 9th February
Moss Farm Fisheries (Amanda's)

 

 

1st Peg 7 Mike Bickley 20lb 3oz 1pt
2nd Peg 6 Mike Charalambous 13lb 2.5oz 2pts
3rd Peg 1 Paul Henderson 8lb 6oz 3pts
4th Peg 5 John Caiger 5lb 1oz 4pts
5th Peg 2 Archie Davies 2lb 13.5oz 5pts
6th Peg 3 Steve Feast 2lb 10oz 6pts
7th Peg 4 Matt Pinnock 2lb 8oz 7pts

 

Horizontal rain - thanks Ciara

 

 

Winter League Round 6
26th January 2020

Moss Farm (Millies)

 

1st Matt Pinnock 15lb 6oz 1pt
2nd Steve Feast 13lb 2oz 2pts
3rd Paul Henderson 11lb 4oz 3pts
4th John Caiger 8lb 7.5oz 4pts
5th Gary Speight 6lb 6.5oz 5pts
6th Archie Davies 3lb 11oz 6pts

 

 

Winter League Round 5

Sunday 12th January

Dunham Fisheries (Copper Beach)

 

1st Peg 18 Matt Pinnock 26lb 9.5oz 1pt
2nd Peg 16 Archie Davies 11lb 6.5oz 2pts
3rd Peg 9 John Caiger 10lb 9.5oz 3pts
4th Peg 14 Paul Henderson 5lb 14.5oz 4pts
5th Peg 7 Mike Charalambous 5lb 6oz 5pts
6th Peg 1 Steve Feast 4lb 1oz 6pts
7th Peg 4 Adam Harraughty DNW 13pts

 

 

The Fur and Feather Jacksons

Sunday 8th December

 

1st Peg 24 Rob Houlton Won

Everyone else didnt.

 

Well done Rob.

 

 

Winter League Round 4
Moss Farm Fisheries (Lilly's)

 

1st Peg 24 Matt Pinnock 30lb 1oz 1pts
2nd Peg 1 Steve Feast 9lb 5oz 2pts
3rd Peg 17 John Caiger 5lb 10oz 3pts
4th Peg 22 Archie Davies 2lb 10oz 4pts
5th Peg 20 Ian Mackenzie 1lb 12.5oz 5pts
6th Peg 13 Mike Charalambous 1lb 6oz 6pts
J7th Peg 8 Mike Bickley DNW 13pts
J7th Peg 12 Tom Cherry DNW 13pts
J7th Peg 5 Paul Henderson DNW 13pts

 

Congrats to Matt on making the most of Ice Station Zebra.

 

 

 

Winter League Round 3 17th November
Meadow View Fisheries (Linnet)

 

1st Peg 17 Steve Feast 9lb 12oz 1pt
2nd Peg 6 Tom Cherry 8lb 9.5oz 2pts
3rd Peg 9 John Caiger 6lb 13oz 3pts
4th Peg 8 Ian Mackenzie 2lb 2.5oz 4pts
5th Peg 20 Paul Henderson 1lb 6.5oz 5pts
6th Peg 21 Matt Pinnock 14.5oz 6pts
7th Peg 5 Mike Charalambous 12.5oz 7pts
8th Peg 19 Archie Davies 11oz 8pts
9th Peg 23 Wayne Slee 5.5oz 9pts
J10th Peg 3 Pete Johnson DNW 13pts
J10th Peg 24 Gary Speight DNW 13pts

 

 

Winter League Round 2 Sunday 3rd November.
Moss Farm Fisheries (Aprils)

 

 

1st Peg 27 Paul Henderson 18lb 4oz 1pt
2nd Peg 9 Adam Harraughty 16lb 12.5oz 2pts
3rd Peg 13 Tom Cherry 15lb 5oz 3pts
4th Peg 6 John Caiger 13lb 6.5oz 4pts
5th Peg 3 Mark Wheatcroft 11lb 12.5oz 5pts
6th Peg 7 Wayne Slee 10lb 12.5oz 6pts
7th Peg 22 Matt PInnock 10lb 2oz 7pts
8th Peg 12 Mike Charalmbous 9lb 14oz 8pts
9th Peg 4 Ian Mackenzie 9lb 6.5oz 9pts
10th Peg 30 Pete Lindley 3lb 4,5oz 10pts
11th Peg 28 Alan Beverley 2lb 10oz 11pts
12th Peg 10 Archie Davies 1lb 15oz 12pts
13th Peg 25 Lee Cherry 1lb 14oz 13pts
J14th Peg 24 Mike Bickley DNW 13pts
J14th Peg 31 Steve Feast DNW 13pts
J14th Peg 1 Gary Speight DNW 13pts

 

 

Winter League Round 1
Dunham Fisheries (Copper Beach)
Sunday 27th October

 

1st Peg 11 John Caiger 18lb 11oz 1pt
2nd Peg 1 Paul Henderson 10lb 13oz 2pts
3rd Peg 18 Wayne Slee 10lb 11oz 3pts
4th Peg 10 Mike Charalambous 8lb 9oz 4pts
5th Peg 4 Matt Pinnock 6lb 5oz 5pts
6th Peg 15 Gary Speight 5lb 8oz 6pts
7th Peg 12 Adam Harraughty 4lb 4oz 7pts
8th Peg 7 Archie Davies 3lb 12oz 8pts
9th Peg 13 Mark Wheatcroft 3lb 9oz 9pts
10th Peg 3 Mike Bickley 2lb 8oz 10pts
11th Peg 6 Alan Beverley 2lb 11pts
12th Peg 14 Steve Feast 1lb 12oz 12pts
13th Peg 16 Lee Cherry 1lb 4oz 13pts
14th Peg 5 Tom Cherry DNW 13pts

 

 

The Presidents Shield
Jackson's Sunday 6th October (Silvers)

 

1st Peg 12 Matt Pinnock 10lb
2nd Peg 10 Jack Walton 4lb 3oz
3rd Peg 5 Dennis Downes 3lb 12.5oz
4th Peg 9 Paola Bickley 3lb 9.5oz
5th Peg 30 Adam Harraughty 2lb 11.5oz
6th Peg 22 Mike McKeever 1lb 10.5oz
7th Peg 16 Simon Williamson 1lb 3.5oz
8th Peg 2 Tom Cherry Peg 2 DNW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club Championship Table

 

Deck Direct

Summer League.

*worst result deducted

 

1st Mike Bickley 5pts

J2nd John Caiger 8pts

J2nd Matt Pinnock 8pts

J3rd Paul Slee 10pts

J3rd Mark Williamson 10pts

4th Ian Mackenzie 13pts

J5th Lewis Carter 14pts

J5th Mike Charlambous 14pts

J5th Paul Henderson 14pts

6th Chris Bickley 16pts

7th Simon Williamson 17pts

8th Gary Speight 18pts

9th Tom Robinson 19pts

J10th Steve Feast 21pts

J10th Graham Howe 21pts

J10th Dave Wheddon 21pts

11th Archie Davies 24pts

J12th Dave Gooch 25pts

J12th Jack Walton 25pts

13th Adam Harraughty 28pts

 

 

Tuesday Night League

2019

*Worst result deducted

 

1st Wayne Slee 9pts

2nd Paul Slee 17pts

3rd  Mike Bickley 32pts

4th Helen Stanfield 34pts

5th Archie Davies 37pts

6th Lee Cherry 46pts

7th Ian Mackenzie 47pts

8th Steve Feast 66pts

9th Dave Wheddon 82pts

10th Pete Johnson 96pts

12th Eric Fisher 98pts

13th Paul Henderson 103pts

 

 

 

Winter League Table
*Worst Result Deducted

 

1st John Caiger 24pts

2nd Matt Pinnock 28pts

3rd Paul Henderson 29pts

4th Archie Davies 48pts

5th Steve Feast 55pts

6th Mike Charalambous 60pts

7th Mike Bickley 78pts

8th Gary Speight 88pts

9th Tom Cherry 104pts

10th Wayne Slee 108pts

11th Ian Mackenzie 108pts

12th Adam Harraughty 112pts

13th Mark Wheatcroft 119pts

14th Alan Beverley 127pts

15th Pete Lindley 130pts

16th Lee Cherry 131pts

17th Pete Johnson 133pts

 

Print Print | Sitemap
All data and pictures copyright Reddish Angling Club / respective picture owners.